BeanCare’s Privacy Policy

Bean D’REAM Co. LIMITED ("we", "us" or "our”) owns and operates www.beancare.org (the “Site”). We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data which we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance") with respect to the management of personal data. We strive to ensure that all our staff members uphold the obligations set out in the Ordinance.

This Privacy Policy addresses our privacy practices relating to the general use of our Site by anyone who visits, browses or otherwise uses the Site, or who otherwise contacts us by mail, email, social media or telephone in connection with the services we offer (collectively, "you").

By visiting the Site, submitting information, making a donation or using any of our products or services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in Hong Kong. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

1.    Privacy principles  

To preserve the confidentiality of your personal data provided to us, we observe the following data privacy principles:

  • We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to manage your registered account with us, process your running or backing of projects and conduct our business.

  • We will not disclose your personal data to any third party unless with your consent or required by any applicable law or except as explicitly provided for in this Statement.

  • We aim to keep your personal data on our record accurate and updated.

  • We maintain appropriate security systems designated to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

2.     Statement of practices  

This statement is made by us in accordance with the Ordinance, intended to notify you why personal data is collected from you, how it will be used or transferred and to whom data access requests are to be addressed etc.

3.    Information collected from you

We collect personal data from you while you use our services and most of which will be collected during registration. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data as requested by us. In case you fail to provide such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our services. Please also note that additional personal data may be required during your use of our services. The types of personal data which we may request from you include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Your name;

  • Your age;

  • Correspondence address for receiving rewards, tax receipt and/or our information and promotion materials;

  • Contact details, including contact name, telephone number and email address; and/or

  • Information for the purpose of identity verification.

  •  

4.    Information collected from charities

If you are a charity or nonprofit (each a "Charity") and you establish an account with BeanCare, we will collect the following information:  


  • Name of the Charity

  • Inland Revenue file number

  • Email

  • Phone Number

  • Website

  • Register Address

  • Summary of business

  • List of board members/ directors

  •  

5.    Cookies

When you interact with the Site, we try to make that experience as simple and meaningful as possible. When you visit our Site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application, and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Site (as the case may be). A number of cookies we will use last only for the duration of your web or application session and expire automatically when you close your browser or exit the application. Other sorts of cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and may last for long.

Some of the cookies used by the Site are set by us, while some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used by the Platform, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

6.    Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information, such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics’ Terms of Use and the Google’s Privacy Policy.

7.    Purpose of data collection

When you provide us with your personal information, we may use such information for several purposes, including:


  • To facilitate communication between BeanCare and you including, without limitation, responding to your questions or comments, sending emails concerning our products and services such as upcoming events, announcements, and sweepstakes, or to contact you for feedback regarding us, advertisers or business partners;

  • To administer your account, process donations, provide products or services to you and for the purposes of marketing and promotion activities;

  • To provide a report to a Charity or an event supporting a Charity to whom you have made a donation or to a fundraiser to whom you have made a donation, supported a project or joined a team (even if you have marked the donation as non-public);

  • To provide a report to a Charity or an event supporting a Charity to whom you have made a donation or to a fundraiser to whom you have made a donation, supported a project or joined a team (even if you have marked the donation as non-public);

  • To provide a report to a partner who is helping promote a Charity or an event supporting a Charity to whom you have made a donation; To provide a report to our advertisers or business partners that tells them who responded to a particular offer or to facilitate the fulfillment of an order that you have made with an advertiser or business partner;

  • To provide our gift registry partners with all the necessary data to accurately update their gift registries, including data related to the establishment of a donation registry and the applicable Charities, the BeanCare Fundraiser(s) that established the donation registry, the applicable Event, the donors to such donations registry and the details of each donation;

  • To provide you with important functionality changes to the Site, new BeanCare services and, to the extent permitted by law, special offers from BeanCare and reputable third parties that we think you will find valuable;

  • To customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Site to meet our, advertisers’ or business partners’ needs and expectations;

  • To enforce our agreements with you, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, for other legally permissible purposes and generally to ensure that we comply with applicable laws;

  •  

8.    Transfer of data

Personal data collected by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such information to third parties when required by applicable law, including but not limited to, a court order or enforcement agency. We may also transfer your personal data to the following third parties where such a transfer or disclosure is necessary to satisfy any of the purposes set out above or a directly related purpose:


  • our staff;

  • any person or company who is acting for us or on our behalf in respect of the purpose set out above or a directly related purpose;

  • our agents or professional advisers (whether ours or our agents’), including accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • any financial institutions, credit card issuers, and payment service providers necessary to support payments in relation to your project or backing;

  • external service providers (including but not limited to telecommunication companies, information technology companies) that we engage for the purpose set out above or a directly related purpose; and

  • government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations as required or authorized by applicable law.

  •  

9.    Transfer of data outside Hong Kong

By using our service, you agree that we may transfer certain personal data to places outside Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes set out above or a directly related purpose, for example, Singapore and the United States, where the servers of our website are located.

10. Accessing or changing information

BeanCare allows you to change or rectify inaccuracies in your personal information by logging into your account and making changes at any time. If you have questions about or wish to review or amend the personal information we maintain about you, you may seek help by sending emails to info@beancare.org.

11. Accuracy of data

We will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure maximum accuracy in personal data. That said, we rely on you to provide us accurate and most updated personal data and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information.

12. Retention of data

All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that your personal data will not be kept (whether by us or by data processor engaged by us, if any) longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated above.

13. Security of data

We will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure (and/or procure data processor engaged by us to ensure) that your personal data is protected against potential unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. However, you should be aware that no computer system can be guaranteed to be completely secure online. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data provided to us through the internet.

14. Third party links

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. Please be aware that BeanCare cannot control and therefore shall not be held responsible for the information collection practices of such websites, which may differ from those adopted by us. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of these websites prior to provision of information to them.

15. Updates

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and place updates on www.beancare.org in a timely manner. You are advised to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are well aware of and understand the latest version of our Privacy Policy.

16. Contact Us

For further enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at info@beancare.org.

17. Disclaimer

In the case of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Last updated: April 25, 2017

 

Bean D’REAM Co. Ltd.